U.S. Job Postings Increase for Fourth Week in a Row in May | Burning Glass Technologies
Menu
Share

Online job postings have increased for four straight weeks in what could be an early sign of economic recovery from the COIVD-19 pandemic. 

Postings have increased from 396,258 the week of May 4 to 493,115 the week of May 25, an increase of 20%. Overall, job postings are down 35% from when the impact of the pandemic began to be felt at the beginning of March. 

However, the total number of postings remains small, particularly when compared to the more than 40 million Americans unemployed. 

A breakdown by industry is available below. Some, but not all, of the increased jobs are likely because of states lifting social distancing rules. For example, Amusement Parks postings increased tenfold in May (from 81 the week of May 4 to 888 the week of May 25), while Beauty Salons rose sixfold (125 to 889 during the period). 

This contrasts to the pattern earlier in the pandemic, where there was little correlation between job posting declines and either social distancing rules or the number of COVID-19 cases. 

Job postings by industry, May 2020

Industry2020-05-04 00:00:002020-05-11 00:00:002020-05-18 00:00:002020-05-25 00:00:003/2 to 5/25 change5/4 to 5/25 change
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation2701217531934985-0.470.46
Other Services (except Public Administration)5367693491949899-0.30.46
Accommodation and Food Services21450238982860235116-0.390.39
Management of Companies and Enterprises457563628655-0.460.3
Construction6502754384068868-0.190.27
Finance and Insurance24776241232781932416-0.380.24
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing7370716082319444-0.340.22
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services14931158261518419132-0.230.22
Health Care and Social Assistance61538722777289377717-0.380.21
Manufacturing23004228562539028555-0.410.19
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services23501238912668928941-0.490.19
Educational Services16974274501879620355-0.420.17
Wholesale Trade1631392328801954-0.670.17
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting92883811251066-0.350.13
Information8168803582989243-0.510.12
Retail Trade52819505485602559571-0.230.11
Utilities1466151215441644-0.430.11
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1074121813021176-0.50.09
Transportation and Warehousing16666121981416116661-0.30
Public Administration18622161491667916756-0.2-0.11
Share